Your privacy is important to us

We at Barcelona Flight School understand that honoring your privacy is of utmost importance.

Accordingly, we treat your personal data to a high standard in order to protect it from trouble, and to use it only in the right way. In fact, we only process the information you provide through our Contact Form in order to process your Request for Information; we will never share it with anyone, rest assured.

Furthermore, if you voluntarily opt-in to our email newsletter, we will include you in our mailing list to keep you informed of our news and courses from time to time (typically once per month), but you can easily opt-out using the link provided at the bottom of each email sent.

Finally, you can easily have us to update, change or even erase all your personal data from our systems just by sending us an email asking for it.

In short, that’s all what your privacy and data protection is about, but you can read all the small little details below…

This site is designed for residents in Spain and the EU and its contents have been configured to comply with current applicable regulations and laws, moreover, specifically to comply with all provisions laid out in GDPR, the General Data Protection Regulation, EU Regulation 2016/679.

 

Scope of ​​application

The Aeroclub de Barcelona-Sabadell, owner of the BARCELONA FLIGHT SCHOOL trademark (hereinafter “BFS”), with its registered address at Sabadell Airport, 08205 Sabadell, Barcelona, ​​and registered at the Barcelona Mercantile Register in Volume 2021, Book 1425 in section 2, Folio 245, Sheet number 21131, Inscription 23, undertakes to respect the privacy of those who visit and use its web site hosted under the URL www.barcelonaflightschool.com (the “Website”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the user about the treatment of personal data collected through the Website and related services, in accordance with Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, the regulations that develop it, the Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, and EU Regulation 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The use of the Website or any of its associated services implies the acceptance by the user of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy and that their personal data are treated as stipulated therein.

 

Responsible for the file

The personal data of the user collected through the Website will be included in a file, duly registered with the AEPD, whose head is BFS, with registered office at Sabadell Airport, 08205 Sabadell, Barcelona.

 

Purposes

The data that the user provides when navigating through the Website, and/or submitting our Contact Form located on the Website’s page CONTACT US, will be used to:

  • Opt-in to our email information newsletter;
  • Fulfill the user’s requests for further information regarding our products or offers;
  • Allow its use in accordance with each of the contents that the user voluntarily consult, accede or download

Likewise, if the user opts-in to our email information newsletter in the aforementioned form, the user gives his consent for BFS to provide him with information on the regular flight activities developed by the entity, as well as for sending information regarding courses, events, information security and any other activity or service offered by BFS, including by electronic mail or equivalent electronic system. If at any moment you do not want your data to be used for these purposes, you may do so by exercising your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition as described in the corresponding section of this document.

 

Confidentiality and security

The personal data of the users will be treated with total confidentiality. BFS will not cede in any case the personal data of the users to third persons outside BFS, unless it is required by law. BFS informs that it will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access of the data, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks they are exposed, whether arising from human action or from the physical or natural environment. However, there is no completely secure system, so BFS can not guarantee that the data can be fully protected at all times and under any circumstance outside BFS.

 

Third party data

In the event that the user provides personal data of third parties, it guarantees that they have obtained their prior consent and have previously informed them of the conditions and purposes for which BFS will use their personal data. If BFS requires it, the user must prove that they have obtained such consent.

 

Minors

The Website does not knowingly collect personal information from visitors under the age of thirteen (13) years.

 

Quality of data

The data provided by the user must be accurate and truthful. In any case, it is incumbent upon the user to keep his data up to date.

 

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

At any time the user may access, rectify, cancel or oppose the processing of their personal data by contacting BARCELONA FLIGHT SCHOOL, at Edificio Aeroclub, Sabadell Airport, 08205 Sabadell, Barcelona or by e-mail to [email protected], providing a copy of ID that identifies it.

Users that have opted-in to our email informational newsletter can easily opt-out by following the instructions clearly set at the bottom of each email received.

 

Cookie policy

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of the Website owned by BFS. The access and navigation in the Website, or the use of the services of the same, imply the acceptance of the terms and conditions included in this Privacy Policy. In order to facilitate your browsing the Website, BFS informs you that it uses Cookies or other files with similar functionality (hereinafter “Cookies”). In any case, we inform you that BFS is responsible for the Cookies and the treatment of the data obtained through the Cookies and third parties deciding on the purpose, content and use of the treatment of the information collected.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that are downloaded to the user’s device when you visit a web page. Its main purpose is to recognize the user each time he or she accesses the Website, also allowing to improve the quality and offer a better use of the Website. Cookies are essential for Internet operation; they can not damage the user’s equipment / device and, if activated in the configuration of your browser, help to identify and resolve possible errors of operation of the Website.

Use of Cookies by the Website

By accessing the Website, you expressly accept the use of this type of Cookies on your devices. If you disable Cookies, your browsing the Web Site may not be optimal and some of the utilities available to the Website may not work correctly. Specifically, BFS is using Cookies for the purposes set out below. If in the future BFS uses other services in order to provide more and better services, the user will be informed of this.

Own Cookies (Personalization Cookies)

They are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria in the user terminal such as the language, the type of browser through which accesses the service, regional settings from where you access the service, etc.

Third-party cookies (Google Analytics Cookies)

The Website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., whose principal office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses Cookies for the purpose of analyzing users’ use of the Website. The information generated by the Cookie (including its IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of BFS for the purpose of keeping track of your use of the site, compiling the activity of the site and providing other services related to the activity of the Website and the use of the Internet. Google may transfer such information to third parties when required by law, or when such third parties treat the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data you have. By using this site you consent to the processing of your information by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above. For more information, you can visit the following URL http://www.google.com/analytics.

User Settings to Avoid Cookies

In compliance with current legal regulations, we provide you with information that allows you to configure your browser / Internet browsers to maintain your privacy and security in relation to cookies. Therefore, we provide the information and links to the official support sites of major browsers so you can decide whether or not you want to accept the use of Cookies.

Thus, you can block Cookies through the browser configuration tools, or you can configure your browser to notify you when a server wants to save a Cookie:

a) If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, you will find the option in the menu Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Settings. To learn more visit:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-Cookies and

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-to- manage-Cookies-in-internetexplorer-9.

b) If you use Firefox, you will find the option in the menu Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookies. To learn more visit:

http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/disabled-Cookies-that-the-sites-we.

c) If you use Chrome, under the Options > Advanced > Privacy section. To learn more visit:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

d) If you use Opera, under the section of Security and Privacy. To learn more visit:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/esES/cookies.html

e) If you use Safari, under the Options > Privacy section. To learn more visit:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=es_ES

 List of Cookies

 

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
PHPSESSID PHP Session persistence Session
wordpress_logged_in WordPress Log-in Session